Legal Issues
[…] Although WAWG has anecdotal stories about their efforts to decrease the amount of wheat field burning, Petitioners respectfully implore the Governor to note that if WAWG truly wanted to decrease their burning they would follow the farmers’ lead in Washington who do not burn at all. Wheat field burning is not necessary and the farmers who burn cannot be trusted to police their own industry.

The petition for rulemaking procedure, RCW 34.05.330(1), expressly gives the agency the discretion to deny rulemaking. However, this provision requires that the agency state the "reasons for the denial, specifically addressing the concerns raised by the petitioner." RCW 34.05.330(1)(a)(i). Nothing in Mr.