Legal Issues
[…] See Attachment C, page 3, last paragraph.

In his letter denying Petitioner’s rulemaking request, Mr. Fitzsimmons also states that the RCW 70.94.011, the general introductory statement of the Clean Air Act requires that Ecology "balance multiple interests, including health and economics." Attachment C, page 1, last sentence in paragraph 2. This statement demonstrates Mr. Fitzsimmons’ gross misunderstanding of the Clean Air Act. RCW 70.94.011 states,

"It is the intent of this chapter to secure and maintain levels of air quality that protect human health and safety, including the most sensitive members of the population, to comply with the requirements of the federal clean air act, to prevent injury to plant, animal life, and property, to foster the comfort and convenience of Washington’s inhabitants, to promote the economic and social development of the state, and to facilitate the enjoyment of the natural attractions of the state."

RCW 70.94.011.

Based on Mr.